Exhibition of Museyib Amirov
Museum of Contemporary Art
Start date: 16 January End date: 10 February
The Museum of  Modern Art will open the exhibition "Look" by honored artist of Azerbaijan, Museyib Amirov in the framework of an art project on January 16, 2015. The curator of the project – is Chingiz.
Museyib Amirov was born in 1963 in Baku. He is a son of the highly regarded artist, Arif Amirov. A graduate of the Azerbaijan State University of the Arts, Museyib Amirov has previously taught "Experimental art" in the Azerbaijan Academy of Arts.
Today Museyib Amirov works as an independent artist. His artworks are exhibited in the USA, France, Germany, Lithuania and held in many museums and private collections around the world.
He has participated in major international projects including: “Art Exhibition” "Baku- Paris. 20 artists", “Orangeri de Senat”, Paris, France (2004); “Exhibition of modern Azerbaijan artists”“IMF Gallery”, Washington, USA (2004); the International art exhibition in Luxemburg (2003) and the International Art Exhibition, "Grands et jeunes d'aujourd'hui", Espace Auteuil, Paris, France (2003).