Baku, Narimanov district, Heydar Aliyev prospect, 106 AZ1000 *** 1 voted
Since ancient times till present, Sirab has been using both for drinking or medical purposes. Since the 50s of the XX-th century, commercial use of "Sirab" mineral water deposit had begun. In the past "Sirab" mineral water plant played an important role in an economy of Nakhchıvan AR and Azerbaijan SSR due to its value and structure. However, as a result of break of economic relations of the enterprises due to collapse of the Soviet Union the production capacity of the "Sirab" plant dropped considerably.
However, thanks to great efforts of the Great National Leader- Mister Heydar Aliyev, his son Mister President- Ilham Aliyev, Chairman of the Supreme Majlis of Nakhchivan AR - Vasif Talibov aimed at development of business, "Sirab" mineral water plant turned into Open Joint Stock Company in 2003, renovation works have been performed at the plant, a shop building, an office building, auxiliary workshops have been repaired or restored. Babek’s "Sirab" JSC established relations with a number of European companies and acquired a new, state-of –the art equipment. At present, high quality products complying with international standards are produced at the plant, which long since crossed the borders of the country. And every other day, “Sirab “ extends an area of recognition and fame, winning new countries.