Azercell Telecom - the leading mobile operator in Azerbaijan
With the largest market share and more than 4 million customers, Azercell is the leading mobile operator in Azerbaijan. Azercell’s main shareholder is TeliaSonera, which has subsidiaries in more than 20 countries such as Sweden, Finland, Spain, Turkey, Russia, Estonia, Nepal and others, offering their services to a total population of over 460 million. TeliaSonera is one of the most advanced telecommunications holdings with the leading position in mobile communications in Eurasia. The 100% shareholder of Azercell is the Turkish company “Azertel TelekomÜnİkasyon YatIrIm DIş Tİcaret A.ş.”. Azercell was founded in January 1996 and started its commercial activity as the first GSM operator in Azerbaijan on December 15 of the same year. In 1998, Azercell was among the first companies in the global telecommunications sector to offer a prepaid system (SimSim).
Life is more beautiful with Azercell!
Azercell has invested more than 1 billion USD in projects aimed at developing the telecommunications sector and improving the social welfare of the country. According to the Ministry of Taxes, Azercell is the largest contributor of taxes in the non-oil sector of the country. Azercell today covers 99,8% of the country’s population and 80% of the territory of Azerbaijan (with the exception of 20% of the occupied territories). Azercell holds ISO 9001:2008, ISO 10002:2014 Certificate of IIP (Investors In People) and EN15838 (European standard guaranteeing a high level of customer service) international standards.