World Hope International Azerbaijan
Baku, Azerbaijan prospect, Yasamal district, 35 AZ1000 *** 1 voted
About World Hope International Azerbaijan
Hope International is a Christ-centered microfinance organization that offers micro-loans and savings programs to poor individuals of all faiths in third world countries. The organization has assisted over 400,000 entrepreneurs since it began operations in 1997 and approximately 82% of those clients are women.Hope is a non profit organization based in Lancaster, PA.World Hope International exists for "the least of these". We work in 15 of the poorest countries in the world, helping all people, regardless of ethnicity, gender, race or religion. We serve the poorest of the poor, those crippled by a lack of opportunity. We put children first, because we believe that when you empower the youngest generation, you invest in future leaders. Leaders who will ensure their children grow up in a world with opportunity, dignity and hope.
Mission of World Hope International
At WHI, we take a holistic approach to tackling poverty. We partner with local communities to determine the most sustainable, grassroots solutions to injustice and oppression, with the ultimate goal of transferring ownership of all development initiatives to the community. Through these partnerships, we are committed to reflecting Christ's compassion for all who suffer by providing: