Baku, Bayıl settlement, 50th Anniversary of the UN street, Sabail district, 3 AZ1001 *** 2 voted
About UN Office in Azerbaijan
The United Nations (UN) is an intergovernmental organization established 24 October 1945 to promote international co-operation. A replacement for the ineffective League of Nations, the organization was created following the Second World War to prevent another such conflict. At its founding, the UN had 51 member states; there are now 193. The headquarters of the United Nations is in Manhattan, New York City, and enjoys extraterritoriality. Further main offices are situated in Geneva, Nairobi and Vienna. The organization is financed by assessed and voluntary contributions from its member states. Its objectives include maintaining international peace and security, promoting human rights, fostering social and economic development, protecting the environment, and providing humanitarian aid in cases of famine, natural disaster, and armed conflict.
Azerbaijan and UN relations
On October 29, 1991 soon after the restoration of its independence the Republic of Azerbaijan applied to the UN General Assembly and to the international community with the request to join the United Nations. On March 2, 1992 the UN General Assembly at its 46th session adopted the resolution on the admission of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the United Nations.The Permanent Mission of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the United Nations was opened in New York on May 6, 1992 and in November 1992 the Permanent Mission of the United Nations to Azerbaijan was established in Baku.
The Republic of Azerbaijan has special links with the appropriate UN agencies and bodies, such as the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO). Different projects and programmes aimed at improving the living standards, structural adjustments of the economy are carried out in close cooperation with them.Particularly, UNDP has provided an extensive support to the process of post-conflict rehabilitation by funding and developing the capacity of the Azerbaijan Rehabilitation and Reconstruction Agency (ARRA) and the Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action (ANAMA). The UNDP support to the ARRA has facilitated the effective coordination of work in this sector by the World Bank, the UNDP, the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR), the European Union (EU) Technical Assistance to the Commonwealth of Independent States (TACIS) programme and others.