State Statistical Committee
Baku, Yasamal district, Inshaatchılar prospect, 136 AZ1136 *** 1 voted
About State Statistical Committee
The year of 1994 was a special period in the history of the statistics in Azerbaijan. The President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev signed a law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On the Statistics". Taking into account all the requirements of the major principles of official statistics in the region of the Economic Commission of Europe confirmed by the 47th session of the commission held in Geneva on April 15, 1992 the law incorporated the establishment of national classification, brought in conformity to international one and the state register of the subjects engaged in thrift of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the conduction of state statistical observations on the territory of the country, protection of the statistical secret and social insurance of the state bodies officials, etc.
During the period of independence of Azerbaijan improvement of official statistics, the completion of reforms in this sector and conforming to international standards, informing the society and development of statistics according to the policy of state economy, improvement of the provision of information on socio-economic development of the country, bringing it in conformity with the international standards, obtaining of new statistical information characterizing the integration of economy to the world economy was given particular emphasis. By this purpose, five year state programs on improvement of statistics and conduction of reforms had been developed and realized by the State Statistical Committee. During these years 4 State Programs (1993-1997, 1998-2002, 2003-2007, 2008-2012) had been implemented, the last State Program (2013-2017) had been approved by the decree of the President of the country dated 21 December 2012, № 2621 and its implementation had been launched.
The purpose of the Program is to improve national accounts system, development of statistical directions and statistical classification systems reflecting the socio-economic development of the country, the development and improvement of unified information system of state statistical bodies and reduction of respondents' statistical burden and etc. The statement of the national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev that was left in the memory of the country's statistical scientists "We have a state statistical committee which conducts an exact statistics" is a good example of the importance attached to the statistical committee.
The System of the State Statistical Sommittee currently comprises Administration, the State Statistical Committee of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, the Statistical Department of Baku, the Statistical Departments of 83 districts (cities), and organizations under subordination of the State Statistical Committee but not included in the structure - the Main Computing Centre, the Scientific-Research and Design Technological Centre of the Statistical Data and Educational Centre.