Gas export department of SOCAR
Baku, Хatai district, Rövshan Aliyev street, 19 AZ1025 *** 1 voted
About Gas export department of SOCAR
The Gas Export Department receives gas produced by operating companies at the Shahdeniz and ACG fields, markets SOCAR’s gas in foreign countries, fulfills agreements, promotes Azerbaijan in the international energy market, ensures dependable and steady supplies to gas-importing countries, diversifies export routes, and expands gas supplies to new markets.In performing its assigned duties, the Gas Export Department ensures the safe and economical importation and exportation of gas to Georgia, the Islamic Republic of Iran, and Russian Federation and, at the same time, ensures reliable imports of gas via the Islamic Republic of Iran to the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic (swaps), and delivers and accepts gas at delivery points.
Activities of the Gas Export Department
At present the Department is exporting gas from three locations - from the "Western Gas Area" to Georgia, from the "Northern Gas Area" to the Russian Federation, and from the "Southern Gas Area" to the Islamic Republic of Iran for swaps. At the same time the Department imports gas from the Islamic Republic of Iran to the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic via the "Julfa Gas Area". Associated gas from the ACG fields and gas from the Shahdeniz Field are received at the gas terminal of the Sangachal Facilities and transferred to the transportation systems of importing countries via international gas metering stations. Transfer operations at gas metering stations are conducted by laboratories equipped with gas meters that meet international standards and state of the art gas quality control equipment.
The Gas Export Department has certificates of compliance with the international standards ISO 9001:2008 (Management System), ISO 14001:2004 (Environmental Management System) and OHSAS:18001 (Occupational Health and Safety Management System), which certify that the company manages its operation in compliance with international management standards, is improving its performance, and is bringing its performance up to international standards. The Department is staffed with a highly qualified team that has completed extension courses at local and foreign companies.