Ordubad district, Nakhichevan AR, Mansur Aga street, 8 AZ6900 *** 1 voted
About Ordubad District Court
Ordubad District Court hears cases related to civil, criminal, administrative offenses and other cases within the territory of Ordubad district as a court of first instance.
About Ordubad District
Ordubad district of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic was founded on 08 August 1930. On January 4, 1963 it was merged with Julfa district but became an independent administrative district on 6 January 1965. There are various views about the origin of the word Ordubad. Some people think that it is made up of the components “ordu” and “bal” / “pat” (or aba) which means “army’s place”. According to various sources, this toponym was called orbad, urdubad, orduvad, etc. in different periods. Reseracher A.Hüseyni concluded that this toponym was previously called "Ordubad" meaning "Noble man’s castle".
The fascinating and mysterious nature and beauty of Ordubad impressed many travelers in the 19th and 20th centuries. Russian scholar I.Shopen, Polish researcher A.Petzold, French writer A.Duma and others described this beauty in their works, and expressed how delighted they were with Ordubad. Ordubad which was on an important trade route had close trade ties with the Middle East and Central Asian countries. The district used to grow 40 different types of grapes. Ordubad exported silk to Venice, Marseille, Amsterdam and other European cities beginning from the second half of the 16th century.Ordubad district shares borders with the Islamic Republic of Iran in the south, Armenia in the north and east, and Julfa in the east. Its territory is 972.5 km² and it has a population of 45.403 (13 June 2011). The district has 43 villages, 3 settlements and one city. Rivers Araz, Ordubadchay and Vanandchay run through the district.
Judges of Ordubad District Court and the equality of their status
Judges are persons with authorities as determined by law to make fair judgments.All judges of the Republic of Azerbaijan (president, deputy president, president of boards and judges) will have the same status, rights and responsibilities in hearing a case and be different from one another due to the procedure of appointment, power and term in office. With the exception of the decisions made in a Plenary Session of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan, every judge (except a judge who provides a specific opinion or votes against such a decision during the adoption of the decision) who took part in the adoption of all other collegial court decisions will be equally responsible.