Oil Pipelines Department of SOCAR
Baku, Хatai district, Khojalı prospect, 28 AZ1025 *** 2 voted
About Oil Pipelines Department of SOCAR
SOCAR's Oil Pipelines Department receives oil from oil production companies and sends it to refineries and overseas.The Department monitors the metering of oil and condensate produced at the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli and Shah Deniz oil fields and exported from the Sangachal Oil Terminal.The Department's infrastructure is also used to transit third party oil and petroleum products through Azerbaijan.
Activities of SOCAR's Oil Pipelines Department
The Absheron Oil Pipeline Department, Garadagh Oil Pipeline Department, Export Oil Pipeline Department, Dubendi Oil Terminal, Transportation Department, and Logistical Depot are all part of the Pipelines Department.The Oil Pipelines Department is operating trunk pipelines of different diameters with a total length of 770679 km (D 200 - D 700), 15 oil pumping stations, and a tanker fleet with the total capacity of 499 900 m3.Note: Oil pipelines were used for the first time in Azerbaijan. In 1872 the first oil pipeline with a diameter of 75 mm and a length of 12 km was built to send oil to the Baku Oil Refinery from the Balakhany fields. In 1885 another oil pipeline was constructed in Baku with a diameter of 75 mm and length of 200 km.