National Oncological Center
Baku, Yasamal district, Hasanbay Zardabi street, 79 B AZ1011 *** 1 voted
About National Oncological Center
In the late 30s-early 40s of the XX century, it became clear once again that one of interfering causes in development of oncology in Azerbaijan is the non-existence of specialized scientific-medical institution dealing with problems of malignant tumors. In this regard, according to the resolution of People’s Commissariat for Health and the Council of People’s Commissars of the Azerbaijan Republic from December 10, 1940 of No 2928, Scientific-Research Institute of Roentgen-Radiology of Azerbaijan Republic (SRIRR) should be organized.
Establishment of National Center of Oncology
Taking into account ever-increasing role of the Institute in the coordination of scientific and practical oncology, the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan entrusted to the Institute the function of leading scientific-research institute in study of cancer, so in February 1988, the Institute got name Republican Oncological Scientific Center (ROSC).In October 1995 ROSC got name National Center of Oncology of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Over the past years broad scientific research have been conducted in the field of the organization of structure of Republican oncological service ,early diagnostics of malignant tumors and the development and improvement of cancer treatment with drugs by employees of the Center. Great achievements have been obtained in development of new methods of rehabilitation and treatment including organ-preserving operations of a number of localized tumors.
Services of National Center of Oncology
Great scientific potential and modern material-technical base in National Center of Oncology ensures the study of multidisciplinary scientific-research problems not only in oncology also in co-boundary sciences. NCO serves as the main center which engages in coordination of scientific-methodic and preventive measures rendering specialized oncological aid to Republic citizens. Information about diagnostics and treatment of people suffering oncological diseases is given here from Baku Oncology Dispensary named after professor A.T.Abbasov, 7 interregional oncology dispensaries (Nakhchivan, Khankendi, Sumgayit, Shaki, Mingachevir, Shirvan, Lankaran) and oncological rooms up to 100.
Every year by employees of NCO, mobile sessions are held on improving of oncology care for population. In order to conduct complex examination for organized and unorganized part of population, Mobile Diagnostic Center in NCO was established. It is provided with modern medical techniques (Ultrasound, X-ray, endoscopy, clinical-biochemical and morphological laboratory ) and highly qualified doctors: mammologist, gynecologist, radiologist etc. They examined population in remote areas and if they detect tumor and tumor diseases at early examination, they recommend patients to be sent to the appropriate medical facilities for a more detailed examination.
Activities of National Center of Oncology
On March 7 2012, the first Pediatric Oncology Clinic in the region was opened attached to National Center of Oncology.Mrs Mehriban Aliyeva, First Lady of Azerbaijan, President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, UNESCO and ISESCO Goodwill Ambassador and Jamil Aliyev General Director of National Center of Oncology have greatly contributed to the establishment of Pediatric Oncology Clinic.ntended for surgical units, a new and modern building was built in area of the Center. The creation of strong material and technical base of the building allows the improvement of surgery in our country. Thanks to General Director of the Center, Academician Jamil Aliyev’s effort, highly qualified oncologist-surgeons have been involved.
On January 19 2015, cooperation agreement between National Center of Oncology of the Ministry of Health of Azerbaijan Republic and Orfit Industries of Belgium was signed. Orfit industries is a leading organization of equipments for designing and producing in radiation therapy. With this agreement, National Center of Oncology is given the status of international education and testing center. The signed agreement once again approves the acceptance of the high health care to oncological patients in National Center of Oncology by other world- leading clinics.Today, the National Center of Oncology is great leading specialized scientific-research institution that having a clinic base of 650 beds, dealing with issues of etiopathogenesis, diagnostics, treatment and prevention of malignant tumors.