State Commission on Combating Drug Addiction and İllicit Drug Trafficking
Baku, Sabail district, Uzeyir Hajıbayov street, 40 AZ1016 *** 1 voted
About State Commission on Combating Drug Addiction and İllicit Drug Trafficking
Series of steps aimed at suppression of illegal traffic in narcotic drugs has been recently conducted in the country. This includes legislative initiatives, increased international cooperation and efforts to upgrade performance of the law-enforcement. The special National commission has been established for this specific purpose and the National Program for Combating Drug Abuse, Illegal Traffic in Narcotic Drugs, Psychotropic Substances and Precursors was adopted.Together with the pieces of national legislation and by-laws in the field of combating illegal drug traffic our activities in this field are guided by the relevant UN Conventions of 1961, 1971 and 1988 which the Republic of Azerbaijan is a party to. Recommendations of the influential international organizations and best practices of developed nations also provide a very helpful tool in this respect.
Drug enforcement
Since any lack of control in this sphere may significantly aggravate the drug situation in the country and have a negative effect of the crime dynamics in general, channels of drugs’ smuggle into the country are permanently scrutinized.Meanwhile it should be regretfully noted that due to highly latent character of this type of criminal offences we only succeed in intercepting about 10 per cent of the whole bulk of narcotic drugs trafficked. The rest part is traded through the black market.Another serious challenge of ours in this regard is to curb attempts of benefiting from Azerbaijan’s geo-strategic location and using the country’s territory as a transit corridor for drug transportation to the West.
As per confirmed info received that by eradication of crops of drug containing plants, lots of narcotics are produced and illegal funds derived from are used for strengthening military positions of Armenia at those places, transit of narcotics and for unimpeded activity of secret training bases of international terrorist organizations.Using all efforts and possibilities, comprehensive preventive measures are conducted in Azerbaijan to strengthen combating illegal trafficking in narcotics, psychotropic substances and precursors. Narcotics related situation is under strong control of related institutions and organizations of the National commission and necessary steps are being undertaken.