International Migration Organization
Baku, Narimanov district, Yashar Huseynov street, 18 AZ1069 *** 4 voted
About International Migration Organization
The International Organization for Migration (IOM) presence in Azerbaijan dates back to 1996 with the establishment of the IOM Baku office in January. In 1998 the Organization's second field office has been opened in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic; and in August 2006, IOM's third office in the country was opened in Mingachevir. On 8 December 1999, the Agreement establishing the legal basis for further development of friendly cooperation between IOM and the Republic of Azerbaijan in handling migration issues has been signed. Following the Agreement's ratification by the National Assembly of the Republic of Azerbaijan on 8 February 2000, the Council of IOM, at its 81st Session in Geneva, agreed to accept Azerbaijan as an IOM Member State on 7 June 2001.
Since the inauguration of its Baku office in January 1996, IOM has been implementing a variety of projects in consistence with its mission to assist the Government of Azerbaijan in meeting the operational challenges of migration, advance understanding of migration issues, encourage social and economic development, and uphold the human dignity and well-being of migrants. More specifically, the intervention areas of IOM in Azerbaijan through the provision of technical assistance to the government are:
• Legislation development and adjustment
• Border Management;
• Prevention of irregular migration, in particular human smuggling and human trafficking;
• Facilitation of migration dialogue;
• Community development and micro credits;
• Provision of water by rehabilitation of subterranean water systems called 'chaheriz';
• Movement assistance;
• Assisted return and reintegration;