International Euroasia Press Fund
Baku, Sabail district, Mehdi Huseyn street, 1A AZ1006 *** 1 voted
About International Euroasia Press Fund
The International Eurasia Press Fund (IEPF) is an independent non-governmental organization officially registered in 1992. The Foundation regularly collaborates with such organizations as UNDP, UNHCR, the US State Department, the Survey Action Center (USA), the European Commission, NATO, the International Press Institute, Journalists without Borders, IFEX International Institute of News Safety, the International Peace Bureau, Embassies of Italy and USA and with other embassies situated in Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action (ANAMA) and with the local and international NGOs functioning in the region.
Actvities of the International Eurasia Press Fund
International Eurasia Press Fund is an independent international non-governmental Organization (NGO) which was founded by a group of journalists from different countries and has been registered in Azerbaijan in 1992. Today it is a successful and respected non-governmental organization with a great experience , with efficient staff , a strong financial and technical base and great potential.The IEPF Head Office is located in Baku , and ten regional offices are located in the Tatar, Agstafa and Fizuli, and some in Russia and the Baltic States .
IEPF has about 100 staff with over 70% of the staff involved in IEPF community Mine Clearance Operations to recover the Azerbaijan lands contaminated with landmines after war and make the land conducive for farming and for other functions. There are 12 regular staffs who work at the IEPF headquarters.IEPF works in 4 key areas: Media & Civil Society Development; Community Development; Refugees/IDPs Issues; and Peace-making & Conflict Resolution.IEPF has made significant achievements in peacemaking, conflictology and protection of human rights. Since its first days, the Fund has taken the responsibility to research best methods of study and settlement of the ethnic and military conflicts in the Caucasus.
The International Eurasia Press Fund is also successful in the settlement of Azeri refugeesIDPs problems and studying migration issues and community development, and realizes projects in this regard. That the refugeesIDPs constitute approximately 40 percent of Community Demining Action Team is clear evidence to that.The Project “Strengthening and stimulating mutual social relations between local and IDP pupils in joint schools” financed by Japan Government and World Bank is ongoing since January 2009. The project continued till the end of 2011.