Intelligent Transport Management Center
Baku, Narimanov district, Heydar Aliyev prospect, 105 AZ1000 *** 1 voted
About Intelligent Transport Management Center
According to the order N: 2469, on 26 October 2007 of president of the Republic of Azerbaijan establishment of Baku Intellectual Management System of Baku was began. The works like to build headquater, to establish relationship with international and foreign companies were began in April, 2009. Intelligent Transport Management Center began its activity after its opening by president of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on 29 December 2011.
Activity of the center
It started to its activity in order to respond to social needs and resolve the increasing transportation problems. Intelligent Transport Management Center focuses on the key Intelligent Transportation Systems (ITS) technologies, including an integrated network of transportation information, advanced transportation monitoring and management, analysis and optimization of the current situation, crash & incident detection, notification and response, advanced crash avoidance technology etc., in order to improve the safety, security, efficiency, comfort, mobile access, and environment.
To regulate public transportation and optimization of bus routes
To rise safety system in transportation and regulation of transportation in streets and avenues where the traffic jam is situated