Delegation of the European Union in Azerbaijan
Baku, Sabail district, Nizami street, 90 A AZ1000 *** 2 voted
About Delegation of the European Union in Azerbaijan
The EU is seeking an increasingly close relationship with Azerbaijan, going beyond co-operation, toward gradual economic integration and a deepening of political co-operation. The relations between Azerbaijan and the EU date back to the early 1990's and the support the European Commission extended to the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) countries (TACIS programme). A Partnership and Cooperation Agreement entered into force in 1999 and, in 2003, the EU engaged further with Azerbaijan through its European Neighbourhood Policy. In May 2009, a further step was taken with the participation of Azerbaijan to the Eastern Partnership.
Partnership and Cooperation Agreement
Since 1999, the Partnership and Cooperation Agreement (PCA) has provided the legal framework for EU-Azerbaijan bilateral relations in the areas of political dialogue, trade, investment, and economic, legislative, and cultural cooperation. A number of joint institutions were set up under the agreement: