Baku, Sabail district, Nizami street, 96A AZ1010 *** 1 voted
Through a wholly owned subsidiary, Chevron Khazar, Ltd., Chevron has important pipeline and oil production investments in Azerbaijan and, therefore, strong ties to the nation’s economy.Our work in Azerbaijan began in 1994, when the company obtained an interest in the Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC), which produces and develops offshore crude oil reserves from the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli project in the Caspian Sea. In January 2014, a new deepwater platform began producing oil and natural gas.
Chevron is a partner in the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan Pipeline, which transports oil from Baku, Azerbaijan, through Georgia to deepwater port facilities at Ceyhan, Turkey, on the Mediterranean Sea. The pipeline delivered its first cargo of oil in 2006.Chevron and the AIOC invest in the training and development of local staff. About 75 percent of all Chevron employees, supervisors and managers in Azerbaijan are from the country.