Baku, Хatai district, Khojalı prospect, 30 AZ1025 *** 1 voted
About Baku Higher Oil School
One of the youngest of the higher educational institutions of Azerbaijan Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) was established as a subsidiary of SOCAR under the decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, dated 29 November 2011.The education process is based on strong partnership relations with Heriot-Watt University, UK.Baku Higher Oil School is located in the downtown of Baku, White City.
Establishment of Baku Higher Oil School
In January 2012, a Memorandum of Understanding between Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) and Heriot-Watt University for Cooperation in Training of Specialists was signed by Mr. Badal Badalov, Vice-President on Social Issues of SOCAR and Prof.Steve Chapman, Rector of Heriot-Watt University, UK.February 29, 2012, the Statute of Baku Higher Oil School was registered by the Ministry of Justice of Azerbaijan Republic.On April 10, 2012, Mr. Elmar Gasimov was appointed the Rector of Baku Higher Oil School by relevant decree of the President of Azerbaijan Republic.
A new campus at Bibiheybət is to be built in the next couple of years.In addition to their specializations, all first-year students study English and Computer and Information and Communication Technologies at a high level. Instruction is conducted in English and in accordance with the requirements of the European Credit Transfer and Accumulation System.
Partnership with Heriot-Watt University
Baku Higher Oil School students specialize in one of three areas: Petroleum Engineering, Chemical Engineering and Process Automation Engineering. Training at the Bachelor's degree level in Petroleum Engineering and Chemical Engineering is conducted using Heriot Watt University’s programs and with the participation of its specialists, and students will receive diplomas from both BHOS and Heriot-Watt University.