Baku, Bakıkhanov settlement, Sabunchu district, Yavar Aliyev street, 4 AZ1000 *** 1 voted
«Azlab» Limited Liability Company established by SOCAR and operating since 1996 is the first and only company in Azerbaijan for its scope of researches.From the start of its activity, Azlab has collaborated with a number of local and foreign companies operating in the oil industry (BP, Karasu, Exxon, Shirvan Oil, Binaqadi Oil, Nobel Oil, Salyan Oil, Lukoil, oil companies of Turkmenistan, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Georgia and etc.) and conducted extensive and comprehensive researches. The contract, covering all the spheres of research, with our strongest partner BP has began in 1996 and will be effective till 2024.
Activities of AzLab Company
Scope of works includes general analysis of core samples, biostratigraphic studies, paleonologic studies, PVT experiments, geochemical studies, sampling from the platforms and storage of the samples in conditions meeting the international standards, express field tests conducted by using fixed installations, and well surveys. All these works are performed by certified and highly specialized staff trained in foreign countries.
Our company operates not only within the country, but also carries out research works for oil industry of neighboring countries. We continue our cooperation started in 2005 with the American company Frontera Resources, operating in Georgia. We have begun a new partnership with NORI Oil company, established jointly by Britain and Georgia. Moreover, "Azlab" for over 5 years executes control in accordance with International Standards over the quantity and quality of oil produced from Guneshli and Oil Rocks fields having the largest oil reserves.In its activity Azlab LLC pays special attention to the health and safety of its workers, quality management of works, environmental protection and has received necessary certificates (ISO 9001:2008, ISO 14001-2004 and OHSAS 18001: 2007).