Baku, Хatai district, Najafgulu Rafiyev street, 11/45 AZ1000 *** 0 voted
APA Holding is an organization comprised of several media structures and substructures. The purpose of the establishment of the holding is to create a common media structure and be able to make the media outlets within the holding work quickly and in a coordinated and operative way. The holding includes Azeri-Press Information Agency (APA) LLC, Lent.az Information Agency LLC, Vesti.az Information Agency LLC, APASport.az Information Agency LLC, and APA Service LLC. APA Service itself includes APA TV internet television, and Lent.az Information Agency LLC includes Kulis.az and Ailəm.az substructures.
Activity of APA Holding
The holding’s main areas of activity are to offer information, advertisement, communication, internet and provider services. The holding is administered by the Council of Directors. The council holds the authority of making decisions and is comprised of heads of the agencies within the holding.The chairman of the Council of Directors is Nurshan Guliyev. The holding’s daily activity is managed by the executive director. The holding also has the Trade Union. The holding, as the first news company in Azerbaijan, has certified its brands and trademarks at the State Committee on Standardization, Metrology and Patents and obtained relevant patents. The company holds the quality and management certificate of the Global Certification Limited agency and was registered on 3 October 2012 by the Ministry of Justice.